Calendar of Sydney meetings in 2019 - Royal Society of NSW News & Events - The Royal Society of NSW

Calendar of Sydney meetings in 2019

Wednesday 6 February

1270th OGM and open lecture: 2018 Scholarship presentations

Evelyn Todd, University of Sydney

“Using genetics to improve athletic performance in throughbred horses”

Fiona McDougall, Macquarie University

“Human-associated bacteria and antibiotic resistance in grey-headed flying foxes”

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Monday 25 February

Annual Meeting of the Four Societies

“Nuclear energy as an option for Australia?”

Helen Cook, GNE Advisory

Venue: Allens, Level 28, Deutsche Bank Place, 126 Phillip Street, Sydney

Time: 7.15 ‒ 9am

Tuesday 26 February

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Speaking of music"

“Jazz and democracy”

Dr. Wesley J. Watkins IV

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 6 March

1271st OGM and open lecture

“Using genomics to conserve Australia's biodiversity”

Professor Katherine Belov FRSN, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Sydney

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 21 March

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science"

“Mary Shelley, scientist, and Frankenstein”

Suzanne Burdon

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 3 April

AGM and 1272nd OGM and open lecture

Address by ex-President: “Measuring what we can: or how to lose weight on May 20th”

Emeritus Professor Brynn Hibbert AM FRSN, School of Chemistry, UNSW

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 5.45 for 6pm start of AGM. Open lecture and OGM 6.30pm

Thursday 2 May

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science"

“Ada Lovelace, without whom we might not have computers”

Susannah Fullerton OAM FRSN

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Friday 10 May

Annual dinner of the Royal Society of NSW

Guest of honour: Her Excellency Margaret Beazley AO QC, Governor of NSW

Presentation of awards for 2018

Distinguished Fellow's address: Scientia Professor Michelle Simmons FRS FAA DistFRSN FTSE, School of Physics, UNSW
“The new field of atomic electronics”

Venue: Swissotel, 48 Market St, Sydney

Time: 6.15 for 7pm

Wednesday 5 June

1273rd OGM and open lecture

“This talk may cause side effects: nocebo effects in medicine”

Dr Kate Faasse, School of Psychology, UNSW

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 20 June

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science"

“Climate change and our life support system”

Professor Lesley Hughes, Dept. of Biological Sciences, Macquarie University

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 3 July

1274th OGM and open lecture

“Past, present and future of polymers: is the plastics age over?”

Professor Robert Burford FRSN, School of Chemical Engineering, UNSW

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 18 July

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science"

Visual perception in aboriginal art

Emeritus Professor Barbara Gillam FASSA FRSN, School of Psychology, UNSW

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

tba

Dirac lecture

“Nothing goes faster than light - usually!”

Professor Lene Hau, Department of Physics, Harvard University

Venue: Tyree Room, John Niland Scientia Building, UNSW

Due to unforeseen circumstances, the Dirac Lecture by Professor Lene Hau on Tuesday 23 July has been cancelled. The lecture will be rescheduled.

Wednesday 7 August

1275th OGM and open lecture

“Democracy under challenge: how can we restore a sense of citizenship?”

Professor Peter Shergold AC FRSN, Chancellor, Western Sydney University

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Monday 12 August

National Science Week: talk 1

“Aboriginal astronomy”

Dr Ragbir Bhathal FRSN

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6pm for 6.30

Tuesday 13 August

National Science Week: talk 2

“Unexpected results – Australian science to 1950”

Emeritus Professor Robert Clancy AM FRSN

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6pm for 6.30

Wednesday 14 August

Poggendorff lecture

“Cereal killers: how plant diseases affect food security”

Professor Robert F. Park FATSE, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Sydney

Venue: Level 5 Function Room, Building F23, University of Sydney

Time: 5:30 for 6pm

Thursday 15 August

National Science Week: talk 3

“Machine aesthetics of the human body”

Dr Josh Harle

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 12.30pm to 1.30

Thursday 15 August

National Science Week: talk 4

“Computer modeling of epidemics”

Professor Mikhail Prokopenko

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6pm for 6.30

Wednesday 4 September

1276th OGM and open lecture

“History and sociology of medicine in south-east Asia”

Associate Professor Hans Pols, School of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Sydney

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 19 September

Clarke lecture (as part of a UNSW Faculty of Science event)

“tba”

Professor Emma Johnston AO FAA FRSN, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, UNSW

Venue: UNSW

Time: 5.30 - 7.30pm (4 speakers, including Prof. Johnston)

date tba

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science"

“tba”

speaker tba

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 2 October

1277th OGM and open lecture

“Other minds”

Professor Peter Godfrey-Smith, School of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Sydney

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 17 October

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science"

“Electricity, astronomy and natural history”

Anne Harbers

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 6 November

1278th OGM and open lecture

“The beginning of weather forecasting: Matthew Maury, Robert FitzRoy FRS and L. F. Richardson FRS”

Professor Herbert Huppert, Institute of Theoretical Geophysics, University of Cambridge

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 7 November

Royal Society of NSW and Four Learned Academies Forum

“Making space for Australia”

Venue: NSW Government House, Sydney

Time: tba

Thursday 21 November

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science"

“An accidental radio astronomer”

Emeritus Professor Anne Green, School of Physics, University of Sydney

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 4 December

1279th OGM and open lecture

Royal Society of NSW 2019 Jak Kelly Award and Christmas party

“tba”

Jak Kelly Award winner (tba)

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Site by ezerus.com.au

Privacy policy  |  Links to other societies

All rights reserved; copyright © The Royal Society of NSW.